2010 British Fantasy Award – The Long List
The British Fantasy Society released it’s long list of books recommended for the 2010 award. Ninety-five books made the list which is the basis for the short list voting that starts in June. The winner will be announced at FantasyCon 2010 which takes place September 17-19.
I’ve linked the books we’ve got in our database already (too few!) and I’ll be adding in the rest (too many!) over the course of the week, same as last time. There are a ton of new authors in this list that are new to WWEnd as well so it may be next week before I’m finished. Wish me luck.
So, what looks good to you? Have you read any of these that you would recommend?
- A Madness of Angels, Kate Griffin (Orbit)
- And God Created Zombies, Andrew Hook (Newcon)
- Audrey’s Door, Sarah Langan (Harpercollins)
- Avilion, Robert Holdstock (Gollancz)
- Bad Things, Michael Marshall (Harpercollins)
- Best Served Cold, Joe Abercrombie (Gollancz)
- Bone Crossed, Patricia Briggs (Orbit)
- Boneshaker, Cherie Priest (Tor)
- Bryant and May On the Loose, Christopher Fowler (Doubleday)
- Chronic City, Jonathan Lethem (Faber & Faber)
- Consorts of Heaven, J.N. Fenn (Gollancz)
- Crack’d Pot Trail, Steven Erikson (Ps)
- Creatures of the Pool, Ramsey Campbell (Ps)
- Deathwish, Rob Thurman (Roc)
- Death’s Daughter, Amber Benson (Ace)
- Destroyer of Worlds, Mark Chadbourn (Gollancz)
- Dragon In Chains, Daniel Fox (Del Rey)
- Drood, Dan Simmons (Quercus)
- Elfland, Freda Warrington (Tor)
- Finch, Jeff Vandermeer (Underland)
- Fire, Kristin Cashore (Gollancz)
- Flesh and Fire, Laura Anne Gilman (Pocket)
- Forever Richard, Sue Dent (Writer’s Cafe)
- Frostbitten, Kelley Armstrong (Orbit)
- Futile Flame, Sam Stone (House of Murky Depths)
- Galileo’s Dream, Kim Stanley Robinson (Harpervoyager)
- Ghost Monster, Simon Clark (Leisure/Robert Hale)
- Gullstruck Island (Us Title: The Lost Conspiracy), Frances Hardinge (Macmillan Children’s)
- Half World, Hiromi Goto (Puffin)
- Hand of Isis, Jo Graham (Orbit)
- Heart’s Blood, Juliet Marillier (Tor)
- Hellboy: The Ice Wolves, Mark Chadbourn (Dark Horse)
- Ilfayne’s Bane, Julia Knight (Samhain Publishing)
- In Ashes Lie, Marie Brennan (Orbit)
- Irons in the Fire, Juliet Mckenna (Solaris)
- Jasmyn, Alex Bell (Gollancz)
- Living with Ghosts, Kari Sperring (Daw)
- Lord of Silence, Mark Chadbourn (Solaris)
- Makers, Cory Doctorow (Harpervoyager)
- Marcher, Chris Beckett (Dorchester)
- Mister Gum, Rhys Hughes (Dog Horn)
- One, Conrad Williams (Virgin)
- Orcs: Army of Shadows, Stan Nicholls (Gollancz)
- Palimpsest, Catherynne Valente (Spectra)
- Red-Headed Stepchild, Jaye Wells (Orbit)
- Retribution Falls: Tales of the Ketty Jay, Chris Wooding (Gollancz)
- Paradox, Alex Archer (Gold Eagle)
- Seeker’s Curse, Alex Archer (Gold Eagle)
- Shiver, Maggie Stiefvater (Scholastic)
- Sixty-One Nails, Mike Shevdon (Angry Robot)
- Skin Trade, Laurell K. Hamilton (Headline)
- Slights, Kaaron Warren (Angry Robot)
- Snakeskin Road, James Braziel (Bantam)
- Sphinx’s Princess, Esther Friesner (Random House)
- Storm Glass, Maria V. Snyder (Mira)
- The Accord, Keith Brooke (Solaris)
- Broken Arrow, Paul Kane (Abaddon)
- Operation Motherland, Scott Andrews (Abaddon)
- The Ask and The Answer, Patrick Ness (Walker)
- The Awakening, Kelley Armstrong (Harpercollins)
- The City & the City, China Miéville (Macmillan)
- The Cold Kiss of Death, Suzanne Mcleod (Gollancz)
- The Demon’s Lexicon, Sarah Rees Brennan (Simon & Schuster Children’s)
- The Devil’s Alphabet, Daryl Gregory (Del Rey)
- The Forest of Hands and Teeth, Carrie Ryan (Gollancz)
- The Girl With Glass Feet, Ali Shaw (Atlantic)
- The Little Stranger, Sarah Waters (Virago)
- The Map of Moments, Tim Lebbon & Christopher Golden (Bantam)
- The Mermaid’s Madness, Jim C. Hines (Daw)
- The Mystery of Grace, Charles De Lint (Tor)
- The Naming of the Beasts, Mike Carey (Orbit)
- The Pain Merchants, Janice Hardy (Harpercollins)
- The Painting and the City, Robert Freeman Wexler (Ps)
- The Prodigal Mage, Karen Miller (Orbit)
- The Red Tree, Caitlin R. Kiernan (Roc)
- The Sad Tale of the Brothers Grossbart, Jesse Bullington (Orbit)
- The Shadow Pavilion, Liz Williams (Night Shade)
- The Silver Skull, Mark Chadbourn (Pyr)
- The Spy Who Haunted Me, Simon R. Green (Gollancz)
- The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade)
- Thicker than Water, Mike Carey (Orbit)
- Tide of Souls, Simon Bestwick (Abaddon)
- Topavzian, P.L. Lambrou (Raider)
- Total Oblivion, More Or Less, Alan Deniro (Spectra)
- Transition, Iain Banks (Little Brown)
- The Ghost King, R.A. Salvatore (Wizards of the Coast)
- Triumff – Her Majesty’s Hero, Dan Abnett (Angry Robot)
- Turn Coat, Jim Butcher (Orbit)
- Ultrameta, Douglas Thompson (Eibonvale)
- Under the Dome, Stephen King (Hodder & Stoughton)
- Vanilla Ride, Joe R. Lansdale (Knopf)
- White is for Witching, Helen Oyeyemi (Picador)
- Witches Incorporated, K.E. Mills (Orbit)
- Yellow Blue Tibia, Adam Roberts (Gollancz)
Update – April 12: Done!
No comments yet.
Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.