2018 Locus Awards Winners
The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the winners for the 2018 Locus Awards on Saturday during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle, WA. The winners are:
- WINNER: The Collapsing Empire by John Scalzi (Tor US; Tor UK)
- Persepolis Rising by James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
- Walkaway by Cory Doctorow (Tor; Head of Zeus)
- The Stars Are Legion by Kameron Hurley (Saga; Angry Robot UK)
- Provenance by Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
- Raven Stratagem by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
- Luna: Wolf Moon by Ian McDonald (Tor; Gollancz)
- Seven Surrenders by Ada Palmer (Tor; Head of Zeus)
- New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
- Borne by Jeff VanderMeer (MCD; HarperCollins Canada; Fourth Estate)
- WINNER: The Stone Sky by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
- The Stone in the Skull by Elizabeth Bear (Tor)
- City of Miracles by Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway; Jo Fletcher)
- Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr by John Crowley (Saga)
- The House of Binding Thorns by Aliette de Bodard (Ace; Gollancz)
- The Ruin of Angels by Max Gladstone (Tor.com Publishing)
- Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory (Knopf; riverrun)
- Jade City by Fonda Lee (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
- The Delirium Brief by Charles Stross (Tor.com Publishing; Orbit UK)
- Horizon by Fran Wilde (Tor)
- WINNER: The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter by Theodora Goss (Saga)
- The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden (Del Rey)
- The City of Brass by S.A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager US)
- Amberlough by Lara Elena Donnelly (Tor)
- Winter Tide by Ruthanna Emrys (Tor.com Publishing)
- The Art of Starving by Sam J. Miller (HarperTeen)
- Autonomous by Annalee Newitz (Tor; Orbit UK 2018)
- Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders (Random House; Bloomsbury)
- An Unkindness of Ghosts by Rivers Solomon (Akashic)
- Amatka by Karin Tidbeck (Vintage)
- WINNER: Akata Warrior by Nnedi Okorafor (Viking)
- Tool of War by Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown)
- In Other Lands by Sarah Rees Brennan (Big Mouth House)
- The Dragon with a Chocolate Heart by Stephanie Burgis (Bloomsbury; Bloomsbury USA)
- Chalk by Paul Cornell (Tor.com Publishing)
- Buried Heart by Kate Elliott (Little, Brown)
- A Skinful of Shadows by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan; Amulet)
- Frogkisser! by Garth Nix (Scholastic; Allen & Unwin; Piccadilly)
- Shadowhouse Fall by Daniel José Older (Levine)
- The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage by Philip Pullman (Knopf; Fickling UK)
For the complete list of winners in all categories check out the official press release from Locus. Our congratulations to all the winners and nominees!
What do you think of these picks? Did your favorites win?
No comments yet.
Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.