2019 Locus Awards Winners
The winners for the 2019 Locus Awards have been announced. Here they are for the novel categories:
- WINNER: The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
- Blackfish City by Sam J. Miller (Ecco; Orbit)
- Elysium Fire by Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Orbit)
- Embers of War by Gareth L. Powell (Titan)
- If Tomorrow Comes by Nancy Kress (Tor)
- Record of a Spaceborn Few by Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager; Hodder & Stoughton)
- Red Moon by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
- Revenant Gun by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
- Space Opera by Catherynne M. Valente (Saga)
- Unholy Land by Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon)
- WINNER: Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik (Del Rey; Macmillan)
- Ahab’s Return by Jeffrey Ford (Morrow)
- Creatures of Want and Ruin by Molly Tanzer (John Joseph Adams)
- Deep Roots by Ruthanna Emrys (Tor.com)
- European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman by Theodora Goss (Saga)
- Foundryside by Robert Jackson Bennett (Crown; Jo Fletcher)
- Lies Sleeping by Ben Aaronovitch (DAW; Gollancz)
- The Mere Wife by Maria Dahvana Headley (MCD)
- The Monster Baru Cormorant by Seth Dickinson (Tor)
- The Wonder Engine by T. Kingfisher (Argyll Productions)
- WINNER: Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)
- Annex by Rich Larson (Orbit)
- Armed in Her Fashion by Kate Heartfield (ChiZine)
- Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt; Macmillan)
- Empire of Sand by Tasha Suri (Orbit)
- The Poppy War by R. F. Kuang (Harper Voyager)
- The Quantum Magician by Derek Künsken (Solaris)
- Semiosis by Sue Burke (Tor)
- Severance by Ling Ma (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
- Witchmark by C. L. Polk (Tor.com)
- WINNER: Dread Nation by Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray)
- The Agony House by Cherie Priest & Tara O’Connor (Levine)
- The Belles by Dhonielle Clayton (Freeform; Gollancz)
- Cross Fire by Fonda Lee (Scholastic)
- The Cruel Prince by Holly Black (Little, by Brown; Hot Key)
- The Gone Away Place by Christopher Barzak (Knopf)
- Half-Witch by John Schoffstall (Big Mouth House)
- Impostors by Scott Westerfeld (Scholastic)
- Mapping the Bones by Jane Yolen (Philomel)
- Tess of the Road by Rachel Hartman (Random House)
See the complete list of winners and nominees for all categories over on Locus.
No comments yet.
Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.